Is BRUNSWICK Boneless Herring Fillet Seafood Snacks, Lemon and Cracked Pepper, 3.53 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Cracked Pepper, Reconstituted Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Water, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy Lecithin), Spic

Check BRUNSWICK Boneless Herring Fillet Seafood Snacks, Lemon and Cracked Pepper, 3.53 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRUNSWICK Boneless Herring Fillet Seafood Snacks, Lemon and Cracked Pepper, 3.53 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavorySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep