Is BRUSCHETTA STONE-BAKED FOCACCIA BREAD TOPPED WITH CREME FRAICHE SAUCE, MARINATED SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, ITALIAN PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, DICED TOMATOES, ONIONS AND ROASTED GARLIC FOCACCIA PIZZA, BRUSCHETTA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pecorino romano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • dextrose

pecorino romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sheep's milk
cream
butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOCACCIA BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, SALT, DEXTROSE), CREME FRAICHE SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, CREME FRAICHE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES], BUTTER [CREAM], PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], GARLIC, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTATO STARCH), MARINATED SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES (SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), TOMATOES, ONIONS, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, PALM OIL).

Check BRUSCHETTA STONE-BAKED FOCACCIA BREAD TOPPED WITH CREME FRAICHE SAUCE, MARINATED SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, ITALIAN PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, DICED TOMATOES, ONIONS AND ROASTED GARLIC FOCACCIA PIZZA, BRUSCHETTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepTopping