Is BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRUSSELS SPROUTS, CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMON OIL.

Check BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPepperyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep