Is BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted vegetable medley delivers caramelized, savory notes with a mild sweetness and toasted edges; texture ranges from tender with crisp outer char to occasional softness. Commonly served as a side, tossed into salads or bowls, and reheated for meal prep. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional variability in doneness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts, Carrots, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil

Check BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
TenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep