Is BRUSSELS SPROUTS IN SWEET BUTTER SAUCE STEAMBAG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • enzyme modified butter
  • enzyme modified butter, butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • butter
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRUSSELS SPROUTS, BUTTER [WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE)], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, SUCRALOSE, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check BRUSSELS SPROUTS IN SWEET BUTTER SAUCE STEAMBAG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish