Is BRUZZONE & FERRARI BASIL PESTO WITH GARLIC Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, RENNET), ITALIAN PINE NUTS, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, ITALIAN GARLIC, ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT AGENT), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER).
Check BRUZZONE & FERRARI BASIL PESTO WITH GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRUZZONE & FERRARI BASIL PESTO WITH GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


