Is Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Vibrant, herbaceous flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; coarse yet spreadable texture with a glossy consistency. Commonly used as pasta sauce, sandwich spread, pizza topping, or dip base. Reviewers note robust taste and good value; some report occasional texture variability or stronger-than-expected seasoning across different purchases overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant, herbaceous flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; coarse yet spreadable texture with a glossy consistency. Commonly used as pasta sauce, sandwich spread, pizza topping, or dip base. Reviewers note robust taste and good value; some report occasional texture variability or stronger-than-expected seasoning across different purchases overall.
Ingredients
Basil Blend (Genovese Basil D.O.P., Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt) Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese, (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano D.O.P. Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Fresh Garlic, Ascorboc acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Pine Nuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


