Is Bryan Fully Cooked Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • salt, potassium lactate, flavorings, dextrose, sodium phosphate, paprika

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Beef, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika (Ground And Extractive), Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Bryan Fully Cooked Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking