Is BSc High Protein Bar Salted Caramel 92g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • no added sugar milk compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk)), No Added Sugar Milk Compound Chocolate (18%) (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours, Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Isolate Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate, Crisp, Sunflower Oil, Water, L-Glutamine, Glycine, Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check BSc High Protein Bar Salted Caramel 92g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go