Is BSc High Protein Bar Salted Caramel 92g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • glycine
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk)), No Added Sugar Milk Compound Chocolate (18%) (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours, Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Isolate Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate, Crisp, Sunflower Oil, Water, L-Glutamine, Glycine, Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check BSc High Protein Bar Salted Caramel 92g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go