Is BSc High Protein Bar White Choc Raspberry 92g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • dairy blend
  • no added sugar white compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Dairy Blend (Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk)), Soy Protein Isolate Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate), Collagen Peptides, No Added Sugar White Compound Chocolate (18%) (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Lutein, Paprika Oleoresins)), Humectant (Glycerol), Sunflower Oil, Water, Flavour, L-Glutamine, Glycine, Raspberry Powder (0.6%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colours (Natural Vegetable Concentrate, Carmines), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check BSc High Protein Bar White Choc Raspberry 92g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go