Is BSc High Protein Bar White Choc Raspberry 92g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmines
  • glycine
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Dairy Blend (Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk)), Soy Protein Isolate Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate), Collagen Peptides, No Added Sugar White Compound Chocolate (18%) (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Lutein, Paprika Oleoresins)), Humectant (Glycerol), Sunflower Oil, Water, Flavour, L-Glutamine, Glycine, Raspberry Powder (0.6%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colours (Natural Vegetable Concentrate, Carmines), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check BSc High Protein Bar White Choc Raspberry 92g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go