Is BSc Ready To Drink Protein Shake Vanilla 450mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Protein Blend (Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Milk Solids, Dietary Fibres, Stabilisers (Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Sodium Phosphate-Dibasic), Mineral and Vitamin Blend (Calcium, Phosphorous, Magnesium, Vitamin C, Iron, Zinc, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Iodine, Vitamin D), Glycine, Flavours, Sucralose

Check BSc Ready To Drink Protein Shake Vanilla 450mL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie