Is BSC Soft Protein Bar Double Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
- polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricinoleic acid
- natural flavour
- +1 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptide), Milk Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Solids, Sweetener (maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Interesterified Ricinoleic Acid), Natural Flavour), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Sweeteners (maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Humectant (glycerol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter (2.5%), Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Flavour, Water, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Tapioca Dextrin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check BSC Soft Protein Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSC Soft Protein Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


