Is BSc x Chupa Chups Soft Protein Strawberry Cream 55g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • milk protein concentrate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • collagen peptide

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptide), No Added Sugar White Compound Chocolate (22%) (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavour. Salt), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Vegetable Fat (sunflower oil, palm shortening), Soluble Corn Fibre, Water, Flavour, Isomalto-oligosacharide, Golden Syrup, Natural Vegetable Concentrate (beetroot, carrot), Tapioca Dextrin (1400), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Raspberry Powder.

Check BSc x Chupa Chups Soft Protein Strawberry Cream 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BSc x Chupa Chups Soft Protein Strawberry Cream 55g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast