Is BSN ISOBURN™ Chocolate Milkshake -- 1.32 lbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • - vanilla : whey protein isolate
  • - strawberry : whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • - chocolate : whey protein isolate

- vanilla : whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

green coffee extract (seed), : chlorogenic acid, lepticore proprietary blend : (gum arabic , guar gum , locust bean gum , blue green algae extract , beta carotene , and pomegranate extract), l carnitine, choline bitartrate, banaba extract , other : - chocolate : whey protein isolate, cocoa (processed , with : alkali), sunflower powder (sunflower oil , corn syrup solids , sodium caseinate , mono , and , diglycerides , dipotassium phosphate , tricalcium phosphate , soy lecithin and tocopherols), natural, and, artificial flavors, cellulose gum, mct powder (medium chain triglycerides , nonfat dry milk , disodium phosphate , and silicon dioxide), lecithin, salt, acesulfame potassium and sucralose , other : - strawberry : whey protein isolate, beet juice powder, sucralose, acesulfame potassium , other : - vanilla : whey protein isolate, titanium dioxide, acesulfame potassium

Check BSN ISOBURN™ Chocolate Milkshake -- 1.32 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BSN ISOBURN™ Chocolate Milkshake -- 1.32 lbs is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie