Is BSN Protein Crisp, Chocolate Crunch Flavor, 12 Bars, 2.01 oz (57 g) Each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- milk protein concentrate
- dried egg white
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- dairy protein blend
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- chocolate liquor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Liquor (Roasted And Ground Cocoa Beans), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil), Polydextrose, Glycerin, Tapioca Starch, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Dried Egg White, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Agar, Sucralose, Tocopherols, Contains: Milk, Soy And Egg, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts And Wheat, Contains: Milk, Soy And Egg, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check BSN Protein Crisp, Chocolate Crunch Flavor, 12 Bars, 2.01 oz (57 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSN Protein Crisp, Chocolate Crunch Flavor, 12 Bars, 2.01 oz (57 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
BSN Protein Crisp, Chocolate Crunch Flavor, 12 Bars, 2.01 oz (57 g) Each is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


