Is B.STIFF & SONS OLD FASHIONED SODA POP, GINGER BEER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate-mct
  • natural flavors

sucrose acetate isobutyrate-mct

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CANE SUGAR, GINGER PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE, GUM ARABIC, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE-MCT, XANTHAN GUM, AND SODIUM CHLORIDE.

Check B.STIFF & SONS OLD FASHIONED SODA POP, GINGER BEER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go