Is Bubba Burgers Frozen 100% Angus Beef Patties, 2 Lbs. (32 oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • angus beef chuck

angus beef chuck

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-formed frozen patties deliver a straightforward savory flavor with a seared exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior; users commonly grill or pan-fry them for quick weeknight dinners, backyard barbecues, sandwiches, and meal prep, praising consistent size and convenience while noting occasional variability in juiciness when overcooked, and easy reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

angus beef chuck

Check Bubba Burgers Frozen 100% Angus Beef Patties, 2 Lbs. (32 oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bubba Burgers Frozen 100% Angus Beef Patties, 2 Lbs. (32 oz) is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep