Is Bubbies Mochi Cookies and Cream Ice Cream Wrapped In Sweet Mochi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cream ice cream
  • non-fat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate cookies

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookies And Cream Ice Cream (Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Cookies [Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil*, Cocoa Powder {Processed with Alkali}, Tapioca Starch, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Oat Flour, Sunflower Lecithin], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Spirulina Extract [Color], Fruit and Vegetable Juice [Color], Natural Flavor). *SUSTAINABLY SOURCED, RSPO CERTIFIED Contains: Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, and Soy. gm

Check Bubbies Mochi Cookies and Cream Ice Cream Wrapped In Sweet Mochi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go