Is Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • vanilla ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla ice cream encased in a soft, chewy mochi shell delivers a contrast of creamy filling and elastic outer texture; consumers often eat it as a single-serve dessert or snack, serve at gatherings, or enjoy from freezer. Reviews commonly note authentic chewiness, smooth vanilla flavor, and overall modest portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum and Guar Gum), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites)

Check Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking