Is Bubbies Mochi Mint Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate mochi dough
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips [Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin], Natural Flavor, Alfalfa Extract [Color], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Chocolate Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali]). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bubbies Mochi Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go