Is Bubble Me The Jelly Co. Konjac Jelly Fresh Lychee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- thickener 407
- carrageenan mixed formulation
thickener 407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sweetener (968), Artificial Flavour (lychee Flavour), Carrageenan Mixed Formulation (thickener 407, Acidity Regulator (508)), Thickener (425), Acidity Regulator (330), Vinegar, Thickener (410), Acidity Regulator (331 Iii)), Lychee Concentrate, Sweeteners (960, 955)
Check Bubble Me The Jelly Co. Konjac Jelly Fresh Lychee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bubble Me The Jelly Co. Konjac Jelly Fresh Lychee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, ORANGE CRUSH, A&W ROOT BEER, DR PEPPER, 7UP, A&W CREAM SODA, GRAPE CRUSH
The Fresh Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips
The crisp, fresh taste of 100% Apple juice, perfect for on-the-go.Made with no added sugar, artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. 100% daily value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
Jelly. B Drinkable Konjac Jelly Lychee Low Calories Sugar Free
The Fresh Market Seville Orange Marmalade
About this product
Snack · Cube


