Is Bubbles Baking Co., Lemon Loaf Cake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dry whey

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Soy Oil, Canola Oil), Dry Whey, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Soy Flour, Egg, Lemon Fruit O- High Fructos Corn Syroup, Lemon Peel Lemon Peel, Water, Corn Syroup, Natural Flavoer, Pectin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate Yellow 5, Sodium Citrate, Streusel Flour, Margarine, Brown Sugar, Cinnamon

Check Bubbles Baking Co., Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingCoffee