Is Bubbles Baking Co., Vanilla Loaf Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • dry whey

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Soy Oil, Canola Oil), Dry Whey, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Soy Flour, Egg, Parially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Butter Flavor, Vanilla Extract

Check Bubbles Baking Co., Vanilla Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking