Is Bubbly choc - Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Orange flavoured chocolate covered with chocolate
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter oil
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- natural flavouring
- natural orange flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange flavoured chocolate covered with chocolate
Ingredients
sugar, whole milk powder, vegetable fats (palm, Shea), cocoa butter, whey powder (milk), cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, butter oil (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithins, colour: paprika extract, natural orange flavouring, vanilla extract, natural flavouring.
Check Bubbly choc - Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bubbly choc - Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Celsius Live Fit Sparkling Orange
About this product
Candy · Piece


