Is Buc-ee's OverBite Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Milk, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Eggs, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Buc-ee's OverBite Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go