Is Buc-ee's Peppered Turkey Cheese & Pretzel Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey tenderloin
- milk
- turkey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- riboflavin
- enzymes
turkey tenderloin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey (turkey Tenderloin, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Rubbed With Black Pepper), Cheddar (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)), Pepperjack (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pretzels (enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Malt (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Cane Sugar, Canola Oil*, Yeast, Soda. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Buc-ee's Peppered Turkey Cheese & Pretzel Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-ee's Peppered Turkey Cheese & Pretzel Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Cup, Piece, Snack


