Is Buchette vanille Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • huile vegetale hydrogenee emulsifiant e322 epaississant e4601
  • colorant e160a
  • dextrose
  • e477
  • +4 more

huile vegetale hydrogenee emulsifiant e322 epaississant e4601

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crème au beurre, (Beurre (LAIT) (OEUFS),sucre huile végétale:palme,colza,coco,eau,émulsifiant: esters lactiques des mono et diglycérides d'acide gras E472b;mono et diglycérides d acide gras E471,sel,conservateur:sorbate de potassium E202,acide sorbique E200,acidifiant:acide citrique E330,arôme,antioxydant:extraits d'origine naturelle riches en tocopherols E306, palmitate d'ascorbyle E304. colorant: béta carotène E160a.), 56.9%, Biscut. (Sucre (OEUFS), farine de FROMENT (BLE), amidon de FROMENT (BLE), émulsifiant E472 b.E472a E472e, E477, poudre à lever: E450.E500,sirop deglucose (LAIT) écrémé en poudre (LAIT), arôme.colorant E160a,sel), 30,1%, Décor sucre, (Dextrose,sucre,sirop de glucose.farine de riz,colorant E171,revêtement E904,acide citrique, arômes naturels), 8,1%, Sirop de sucre, Decor azim, (Sucre,amidon de mais, amidon de riz,huile végétale,sirop de glucose,farine de riz.eau,fructose,huile végétale hydrogénée émulsifiant E322 épaississant E4601,E464, E466, conservateur E200. stabilisant E472a, arômes, poudre de cacao.),

Check Buchette vanille against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go