Is Buckbar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • milk protein crisps

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER. ALLULOSE, HONEY, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CEREAL (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR. WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, RED 40, NIACINAMIDE, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, BLUE 1, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN FOR COLOR, FERROUS FUMARATE, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), EMULSIFIER, MILK PROTEIN CRISPS, AND VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Buckbar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast