Is BUCKEYE CLASSIC PEANUT BUTTER CANDY, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM, BUCKEYE CLASSIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk powder
- skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
- mono & diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), BUCKEYE CANDY (SUGAR, PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE FAT (PEANUT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BUCKEYE CLASSIC PEANUT BUTTER CANDY, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM, BUCKEYE CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUCKEYE CLASSIC PEANUT BUTTER CANDY, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM, BUCKEYE CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


