Is Buckley - Liberty Wet Food Chicken - Case Of 12 - 12.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- vitamin a supplement
- +4 more
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Broth, Peas, Agar-agar, Carrots, Sweet Potatoes, Natural Chicken Flavor, Dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Spinach, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Choline Chloride, Salmon Oil, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Magnesium Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid
Check Buckley - Liberty Wet Food Chicken - Case Of 12 - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buckley - Liberty Wet Food Chicken - Case Of 12 - 12.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Kind Protein From Real Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz
Member's Mark Premium Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Oz, 6 Ct
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Buckley - Liberty Wet Food Chicken - Case Of 12 - 12.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


