Is Buddha Bowl, Himalayan Gold Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter flavor coconut oil

organic butter flavor coconut oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly spiced flavor with a savory, well-balanced profile; texture combines tender and slightly firm components, offering a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick meal, reheated lunch, or side serving. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, satisfactory portion size, and reliable reheating performance across packages, with packaging durability noted by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Butter Flavor Coconut Oil (Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor (Derived From Botanical Extracts)), Himalayan Salt, Contains Statement: Coconut

Check Buddha Bowl, Himalayan Gold against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buddha Bowl, Himalayan Gold is available at 2 retailers

Independent City MarketReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go