Is BUDDHA'S BREW, KOMBUCHA, PINEAPPLE SUPER GREENS, PINEAPPLE SUPER GREENS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- barley grass
barley grass
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Organic Kombucha (Brewed in a Base of Purified Water, Kombucha Culture, Fair Trade Organic Tea & Fair Trade Evaporated Organic Cane Juice - Used for Fermentation) and 7% Juices: Pineapple, Apple & Peach, Plus Spirulina, Chlorella, Barley Grass, Spinach, & Broccoli Powders.
Check BUDDHA'S BREW, KOMBUCHA, PINEAPPLE SUPER GREENS, PINEAPPLE SUPER GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUDDHA'S BREW, KOMBUCHA, PINEAPPLE SUPER GREENS, PINEAPPLE SUPER GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kevita Master Brew Kombucha Raspberry Lemon Drink 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Organicgirl Super Greens!™ Salad 5 Oz. Clamshell
ORGANIC SUPER FRUIT GREENS ORANGE, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, SUPER FRUIT GREENS
Brew Dr Kombucha Kombucha, Organic, Wildberry Ginger
Brew Dr. Pineapple Paradise Tasty & Fizzy Probiotic Tea, Pineapple Paradise
Where to buy
BUDDHA'S BREW, KOMBUCHA, PINEAPPLE SUPER GREENS, PINEAPPLE SUPER GREENS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


