Is Buddig Original Turkey Honey Roast Thin Sliced - 2.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated turkey
turkey
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild sweet-roast turkey delivers a delicate, slightly smoky flavor with thin, tender slices that fold easily and remain moist. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, wraps, lunchboxes, and snack platters. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient thinness for layering, and suitability for kids’ lunches, praising texture and ease of use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Broth, Honey, Salt, Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar

Check Buddig Original Turkey Honey Roast Thin Sliced - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buddig Original Turkey Honey Roast Thin Sliced - 2.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsWalmartUnited SupermarketsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Buddig Original Turkey Honey Roast Thin Sliced - 2.5 Oz | Spoonful