Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moist, thinly sliced turkey offers a mild, savory oven-roasted flavor and tender texture that folds easily for sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Customers commonly note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging, and versatility for quick meals, though some mention occasional variability in freshness and slice thickness between packages across different shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Used To Support Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Turkey Breast, Caramel Color

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go