Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked turkey breast lunch meat delivers a mild smoky flavor with tender, moist slices commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Customer reviews frequently note convenient pre-sliced packaging and reliable taste but sometimes report uneven slice thickness, occasional dryness, and a slightly salty finish in some batches or packaging variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go