Is Buddig Original Turkey Honey Roast Thin Sliced - 2.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild sweet-roast turkey delivers a delicate, slightly smoky flavor with thin, tender slices that fold easily and remain moist. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, wraps, lunchboxes, and snack platters. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient thinness for layering, and suitability for kids’ lunches, praising texture and ease of use overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild sweet-roast turkey delivers a delicate, slightly smoky flavor with thin, tender slices that fold easily and remain moist. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, wraps, lunchboxes, and snack platters. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient thinness for layering, and suitability for kids’ lunches, praising texture and ease of use overall.
Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Broth, Honey, Salt, Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar
Check Buddig Original Turkey Honey Roast Thin Sliced - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddig Original Turkey Honey Roast Thin Sliced - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Buddig Original Turkey Honey Roast Thin Sliced - 2.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


