Is Bud's Ultra Pasteurized Eggnog Plastic Bottle - 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Egg Yolk, Less than 1% of Dextrose, Nutmeg, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Turmeric and Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Phosphate.

Check Bud's Ultra Pasteurized Eggnog Plastic Bottle - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bud's Ultra Pasteurized Eggnog Plastic Bottle - 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking