Is Buena Vida Chili Powder, 0.63 oz (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- brown ground beef
- 1 pound ground beef
brown ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chili Con Carne: 1 Pound Ground Beef, 1 Package Buena Vida Chili Powder, 1 Can (15 Ounces), Kidney Beans, Undrained, I Can (14 1/2 Ounces), Chopped Tomatoes, Undrained, Brown Ground Beef, Drain Fat, Stir In Remaining , Bring To A Boil, Reduce Heat And Simmer 15 Minutes, Makes 5 Servings
Check Buena Vida Chili Powder, 0.63 oz (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buena Vida Chili Powder, 0.63 oz (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buena Vida Chili Powder, 0.63 oz (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


