Is Bœuf teriyaki Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked enriched rice, Cooked seasoned beef steak (beef, beef stock, seasoning, corn starch, salt, dextrose, caramel, spice extracts), Water, Soy sauce (water, wheat, soy, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), Onion, Red bell peppers, Broccoli, Snap peas, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup solids), Garlic, Salted mirin wine (sake [water, rice, koji (aspergillus oryzae)], sugar, water, salt, yeast extract), Sesame oil, Sesame seeds, Ginger puree, Modified corn starch, Beef concentrate, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Wheat gluten and soy protein, Salt, Black pepper, Yeast extract, Vegetable oil, Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Chicken fat, Natural flavour, Butter (milk), Soy lecithin. Contains: Milk, Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Bœuf teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepStir FrySandwich