Is Bœuf teriyaki Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef concentrate
  • chicken fat
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef steak
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

beef concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
beef stock
beef

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked enriched rice, Cooked seasoned beef steak (beef, beef stock, seasoning, corn starch, salt, dextrose, caramel, spice extracts), Water, Soy sauce (water, wheat, soy, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), Onion, Red bell peppers, Broccoli, Snap peas, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup solids), Garlic, Salted mirin wine (sake [water, rice, koji (aspergillus oryzae)], sugar, water, salt, yeast extract), Sesame oil, Sesame seeds, Ginger puree, Modified corn starch, Beef concentrate, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Wheat gluten and soy protein, Salt, Black pepper, Yeast extract, Vegetable oil, Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Chicken fat, Natural flavour, Butter (milk), Soy lecithin. Contains: Milk, Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Bœuf teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepStir FrySandwich
Pescatarian? Bœuf teriyaki | Spoonful