Is BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DIP & SPREAD, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures/enzymes
  • blue cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES/ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GARLIC, ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), PARSLEY, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DIP & SPREAD, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DIP & SPREAD, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking