Is BUFFALO CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, BUFFALO CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [CONTAINS CELERY], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.

Check BUFFALO CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, BUFFALO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Snacking