Is BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • lowfat buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], BBQ RANCH DRESSING [LOWFAT BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, CREAM. SALT), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPICE BLEND (PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, ONION, SALT SPICES, TURMERIC, SUNFLOWER OIL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SPICES (MUSTARD), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID], CORN, BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS.

Check BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go