Is BUFFALO CLUB SUB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pepper jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUFFALO CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 1.5% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND DEXTROSE, BROWNED IN COTTONSEED OIL. COATED WITH: CAYENNE RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE CIABATTA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENRICHED WHEAT FARINA [WHEAT FARINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check BUFFALO CLUB SUB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking