Is BUFFALO FLAVOR POTATO STICKS, BUFFALO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buffalo seasoning

buffalo seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FRENCH'S ORIGINAL POTATO STICKS (POTATOES PALMOL AND SALT), BUFFALO SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FRANK'S REDHOT CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE [DRY AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check BUFFALO FLAVOR POTATO STICKS, BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BUFFALO FLAVOR POTATO STICKS, BUFFALO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Stick

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go