Is BUFFALO NY SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TABASCO PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED RED TABASCO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), VINEGAR, GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND CELERY SEED, GRANULATED GARLIC, BUTTER FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), BLACK PEPPER.

Check BUFFALO NY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUFFALO NY SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingGrilling