Is BUFFALO NY SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural & artificial flavors
- butter flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TABASCO PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED RED TABASCO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), VINEGAR, GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND CELERY SEED, GRANULATED GARLIC, BUTTER FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), BLACK PEPPER.
Check BUFFALO NY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO NY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUFFALO NY SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


