Is Buffalo Sticks Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese sesame stick
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese powder cheddar cheese pasteurized milk

cheese sesame stick

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sesame Stick (Unbleached Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour As A Natural Enzyme Additive) Water, Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds Bulgar Wheat, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Whey, Butt

Check Buffalo Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go